146th Bushy Park Show
Saturday 15th February 2020
9:00am – 4:00pm

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

Official Opening by Show Patron, Christine Downie, Village Green: 12:45pm.

Traditional Competitions and Events

  • Equestrian: 9:00am
  • Cattle Judging: 9:00am
  • Sheep Judging: 9:30am
  • Woodchopping: 10:00am to 3:00pm
  • Mini Horses: 10:30am
  • Pet Parade: 11:15am
  • Home Industries: 11:45am
  • Junior Stock Handling: 12:00pm
  • Chainsaw Racing: 3:00pm

Traditional Skill Exhibitions

  • Blacksmithing: Phil Green, all day
  • Heritage Woodworking Tools: Fred Lee, all day
    – Saw Sharpening: 10:40am, 12:40pm, 2:40pm
    – Mortice and Tenon Join: 10:15am, 11:40am, 1:40pm
  • New Norfolk Spinners: Sandra Johnson, all day
  • Willow Basket Making: Jed Gillian, all day

Demonstrations

  • Growing Unusual Veges: Derek Jones, 10:30am – 11:00am
  • Leatherwork: Tania Burbury, 11:10am to 11:40am
  • Cooking Easy Family Meals: Jeltje Gillian
    – Chicken Curry: 11:50am to 12:20pm
    – Tomato and Red Lentil Soup: 2:15pm to 2:45pm

Entertainment

  • Chainsaw Sculpting: Eddie Freeman, all day
  • Snakes Alive: reptile display, all day
  • Animal Nursery: all day
  • Acoustic Music: Sharn Hitchins, 12.00pm to 4.00pm
  • The ‘Pollie Peel Off’: Potato-Peeling Competition, Shoobridge Shed, 1.00pm to 1.30pm
  • Pandara Kelpies: incl. duck herding, 10.30am and 1:45pm

Art & Craft – Styx Shed

  • Photography: Oast Houses of Tasmania, Pen Tayler
  • Derwent Valley Arts: painting, ceramics, sculpture and more

Children’s Activities

  • Kids’ Corner (0-6 years): early years play, 10:00am to 2:30pm
  • Woodchip Craft/Portrait Drawing: Styx Shed, all day
  • D’FAT (6+ years): lawn games, all day

Village Green

  • Whip Cracking: Ricky Cooper (9 yrs), 9:45am, 10:15am, 10:45am, 2:30pm, 3:00pm
  • Dancing: Industrie Performing Arts, 11:15am to 12:00pm
  • Set 3 Circus: Performance, 12:15pm to 12:45pm Circus Skills Have-A-Go, 1:15pm to 2:15pm
  • Drawing of Raffle: 3:15pm
  • Silent Auction Announcement: 3:30pm

FOOD AND DRINK STALLS

  • Bushy Park Show Society BBQ 
  • Fairy Floss Tasmania 
  • Underdogs (hotdogs) 
  • Get Curry India Bean Frenzy (coffee) 
  • The Tow Bar (coffee)
  • Big Bite Dutch Treats Southern Soft Serve (ice cream) 
  • Magra Country Women’s Association (Devonshire tea) 
  • Hui’s Kitchen (Chinese) 
  • Little Mr Potato Head Tassie Sweet & Savoury Sticks (potato twists & churros) 
  • Bruny Island Seafood (Oysters) 
  • Chilean Cuisine (Tassie-style empanadas)

. . . and more

The Bushy Park Show Society thanks the generous sponsors of the 2020 Show

Silver Sponsors

WFI insurance logo

Bronze Sponsors
Bennet’s Petroleum, Jen Butler MP, Senator Claire Chandler, Rebecca White MP, Andrew Walter Constructions, Guy Barnett MP, Alpha Audio Pty Ltd, Tasmanian Alkaloids, Christine Downie, Les Walkden Enterprises Pt Ltd.

Major In-kind Donors
Hop Products Australia, Derwent Valley Council, Vet in the Valley, BeJo Tasmania Pty Ltd, Rescue Swag, Evolution Animal Care, Ben Geard, DJ Burn, Paul Steen.

Special Thanks
To all individuals and businesses who provide essential donations to our competitions and raffle: Blundstone, Peter Coolidge, Williams Outdoors, R. Clark & Sons, Capello Hairstylist, The Bush Inn, and John Geraghty.

The Bushy Park Show Society also expresses appreciation to all volunteers, exhibitors, competitors, judges and stewards who make this day possible.

The Bushy Park Show was recipient of a 2019 Huon Aquaculture Helping Hands Grant, enabling the upgrade of Show furniture.

Scroll to Top Skip to content